Study on cohomologies of automorphism groups of free groups focued on the unstable range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Satoh Takao  東京理科大学, 理学部第二部数学科, 教授 (70533256)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自由群の自己同型群 / 群のコホモロジー / ジョンソン準同型 / ねじれ係数コホモロジー / Outer space / IA自己同型群 / 非安定コホモロジー / Johnson準同型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の究極的な目的は,非安定域を中心とする自由群の自己同型群のねじれ係数有理コホモロジー群の構造を明らかにし,非自明コホモロジー類の代数的ないしは幾何学的意味づけを与えることである.非安定コホモロジーの研究は,森田茂之,Conant, Hatcher, Kassabov, Vogtmannらによる注目すべき結果が知られているが,完全な構造を決定するには遠く及んでいない.本研究では,特に,ねじれ係数非安定(コ)ホモロジー群の構造を明らかにするとともに,非自明なコホモロジー群を与える係数や次元に関する条件の特徴づけを目指したいと考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied twisted cohomology groups of the automorphism groups of free groups on the unstable range. We computed all the cohomology groups with coefficients in the exterior products of the abelianization of the free group in the case where the rank of the free group is three. In particular, we verified that a certain degeneration is happen in some second cohomology groups, compare to those in the stable range. We also studied the first cohomology groups with coefficients in the abelianization of a certain verbal subgroup of the free group. From our previous works, it is easily seen that there are two linearly independent cohomology classes constructed from the Morita cocycles. By our computation, we verified that in the case where the rank of the free group is two, the rank of the first cohomology group is more than two in general.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この半世紀の間に自由群の自己同型群のホモロジーに関する研究は急速に進展を遂げており,安定域に関しては自由群のアーベル化を経由するようなねじれ係数ホモロジーの計算方法が確立されている.一方で,非安定域のねじれ係数ホモロジー群の構造については体系的な研究手法は未だ確立しておらず,具体的な計算結果を蓄積してその振る舞いを調べていくしかないのが現状である.本研究において,自由群の階数が3の場合の計算結果や,自由群のアーベル化を経由しないような係数のホモロジー群についていくつかの新しい結果が得られたことは一定の学術的意義があると考えている.