Geometrical structures on manifolds which have the action of the exceptional Lie group G2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hideya  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60218419)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケーリー代数 / 概複素構造 / 6次元球面 / コサイクル条件 / Hirzebruch 曲面 / Fibre bundle / Calabi- Eckmann 多様体 / 例外型単純 Lie 群 G2 / Clifford 環 / 6次元球面上の概複素構造 / Hopf 束 / Cartan超曲面 / Cocycle 構成 / Calabi-Eckmann 多様体 / 例外型単純リー群 / 幾何構造 / 特性類 / 等径超曲面 / ファイバー束 / 例外型単純Lie群G2 / 四元数ケーラー多様体 / isoparametric 超曲面 / スピノール群 / Clifford環 / Maurer-Cartan form / 例外型単純 Lie 群G2 / 4元数ケーラー多様体 / 特異軌道 / Maurer Cartan form / 例外型単純Lie群 / 佐々木構造 / symplectic 構造 / 複素構造 / Twisor space / 四元数構造 / 例外型単純Lie群 G2 / twistor space / hyperkahler structure / 複素接触構造
Outline of Research at the Start
例外型単純 Lie 群 G2 の作用する種々の等質空間のfibre bundle 構造を実現する写像を具体的に記述し、かつ、それぞれの等質空間に付随する幾何構造を具体化すること。G2/U(2)+ に関連した多様体(実12次元の非compact)上のhyperkahler 構造を G2 の 表現を用いて具体的に記述すること。G2/U(2)+ と G2/U(2)- の複素多様体 (実 10 次元) の幾何構造を記述すること。さらに、G2/U(2)+ に作用する 非 compact な複素 5 次元 Lie 部分群を具体化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Let G2 be the 14dimensional exceptional Lie group. We study geometrical structures of manifolds which are obtained as the orbit under the action of G2. For example the 6-dimensional sphere is represented by the homogeneous space G2/SU(3). Then we can construct the non-integrable almost complex structure on the 6-dimensional sphere. We want to know the deformation theory of almost complex structures on a 6-dimensional sphere. To do this, we consider S1 fibre bundles over a 2-dimensional sphere, as a prototype. We obtain some relationship of the deformation of complex structures on the total space of 2-dimensional torus bundle over the Hirzebruch surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複素多様体上の変形理論は研究されているが、6次元球面上の概複素構造の変形理論についてはほとんど研究がなされていない。その理由は6次元球面上のSU(3)束の具体的な構成が複雑であるためである。これをコサイクル条件を用いて実現することを目指しているが、ケーリー代数が結合法則を満たさないため困難が生じている。そのため、最も簡単な2次元球面上のS1 束のコサイクル条件を研究することで、Hirzebruch surafce 上の2次元トーラス束の全空間上に複素構造を導入し、その変形理論との関連を記述した。さらに、その6次元球面に対応する理論構築の道筋を見出したことが本研究の学術的意義である。