How is singularity theory applied to mathematics such as surface theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Toshizumi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90218892)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特異点論 / 特異点 / 非固有点軌跡 / 特異曲面
Outline of Research at the Start
トムによって提起されマザーによって確立された安定写像の理論をは,アーノルドによって関数の単純特異点,ユニモジュラー特異点などより精密な分類につながり有限決定性や普遍開折の理論等の重要性が認識された。これらは特異点論の重要な一塊であるが、これらを、写像を使って記述される数学的対象に応用しようというのが本申請の趣旨でる。従って、中核をなす学術的「問い」は次の一言で述べられる。「 特異点論はどのように応用されるか?」本研究では、孤空間とリプシッツ性質との関連の解明、特異曲面の研究、偏微分方程式の解の分岐問題等にこれらの概念を適用し、新たな特異点論の応用を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of our goals was to establish a normal form theorem for singular surface called fronts by applying singularity theory, and to use it for differential geometrical studies of singular surfaces. This was established for singular points called cuspisdal edges and swallow tails in three-dimensional Euclidean space, and the results were published as a paper in Osaka Math J.
As for the problem of describing the singularity of polynomial mappings, we have succeeded to obtain a concrete description of the locus of non-properpoints of polynomial mappings using Newton diagrams. This is a joint work with Takeki Tsuchiya, and the results have been published in Arnold Math J as a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特異点論が多くの現象を記述することは,特異点論が極値問題の一般化と捉えれば自明の事である.本研究では,カスプ辺やツバメの尾と呼ばれる特異点を持つ曲面の研究,特にその局所有限不変量の決定,並びに多項式写像の非固有点軌跡のニュートン図形を用いた具体的記述などが成果であり,学術的な意義は高い. さらに,カスプ辺の研究は微分幾何学者が興味を持つ時空のカスプ辺の研究へ繋がり,新たな研究の展開を見せている.特異点論と微分幾何学というフィールドをつなぐ社会的意義もあると判断している.