Research on invariants of hyperbolic manifolds centered around twisted Alexander polynomials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Goda Hiroshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60266913)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsknot / Alexander polynomial / 3-manifold / zeta function / 結び目 / アレキサンダー多項式 / ねじれアレキサンダー多項式 / ファイバー結び目 / 体積 / ゼータ関数 / 行列重み付きグラフのゼータ関数 / 双曲多様体 / 不変量
Outline of Research at the Start
コンピュータを用いた計算実験などに基づいてねじれアレキサンダー多項式の特殊値および漸近挙動を調べ,それらの他の不変量との関係を明らかにする.結び目を平行化して得られる絡み目に対する多変数ねじれアレキサンダー多項式の研究を行う.双曲結び目補空間の体積に注目し,不変量を用いた体積に関わる様々な公式を得る.そのために従来の低次元トポロジーで用いられる研究手法に加えトーション不変量と幾何学的ゼータ関数のアイデアを応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in presenting the twisted Alexander polynomials using the zeta function for the matrix-weighted graph obtained from a knot diagram. We investigated the relationship between the geometric structure of a cone manifold and the twisted Alexander polynomials, and described the change of the twisted Alexander polynomials according to the deformation of the cone structure of a hyperbolic manifold. Furthermore, we obtained the conditions for the coefficients of the twisted Alexander polynomials of knots in the mirror image relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究によりねじれアレキサンダー多項式と結び目の双曲体積の関係が知られているが、それを起点に色付きジョーンズ多項式と結び目の双曲体積の関係を調査するための糸口としてねじれアレキサンダー多項式のゼータ関数を用いた表示を得ることができた.また双曲多様体の錐構造とねじれアレキサンダー多項式との記述もある程度できた.結び目およびその補空間の幾何学的構造を結び目不変量を使って解明、記述することに貢献することができた.