Smooth structures of 4-manifolds and knots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Kouichi  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70547009)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords4次元トポロジー / 4次元多様体 / 微分構造 / 種数関数 / コルク / 単純型予想 / Seiberg-Witten 不変量 / Bauer-Furuta 不変量 / トポロジー / 4次元多様体 / 安定化 / 随伴不等式 / 結び目 / ハンドル体 / Stein 多様体
Outline of Research at the Start
多様体と呼ばれる空間の微分構造の分類は,位相幾何学における最も基本的な問題の1つである.しかし,4次元固有の様々な現象のため,他の次元と違い4次元の場合は分類には程遠いのが現状である.本研究の主な目的は,4次元多様体の性質を様々な観点から解明することで4次元多様体の分類問題に寄与し,さらに結び目理論への新しい応用を与えることである.具体的には,幾何学的単連結4次元多様体,4次元多様体の微分構造の(非)安定化,枠付き結び目で表示される4次元多様体,の3つのテーマを中心に研究を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied smooth structures of 4-dimensional geometric objects, which are called 4-manifolds. Specifically, under a certain assumption on the cohomology ring, we proved that every closed connected oriented 4-manifold is of mod 2 simple type, giving a partial solution to the mod 2 version of the simple type conjecture posed in 1990s. We also gave a systematic construction of exotic 4-manifolds having equivalent genus functions. This result shows a limitation of genus functions as invariants of smooth structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単純型予想はゲージ理論における懸案の問題であり、その mod 2 版の部分的解決は4次元多様体の Seiberg-Witten 不変量の性質解明において重要である。位相構造の適当な条件の下で、4次元位相多様体上の全ての微分構造に共通する新しい有用な性質を明らかにしたという点にも意義がある。種数関数は4次元トポロジーで 60 年以上にわたって研究されている基本的な研究対象であり、本研究でその不変量としての限界を明らかにしたことは重要である。