Morse theory on manifolds with boundary and its application to Floer theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Akaho Manabu  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30332935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords境界付き多様体 / Morse理論 / シンプレクティック多様体 / Floer理論 / Morseホモロジー / Lagrange部分多様体 / トーリック多様体 / Polygon空間
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は, 境界付き多様体のMorse理論の構成と, そのFloer理論への応用である. 従来, 閉Riemann多様体においてMorse関数からMorse複体とその上の代数構造を構成する方法が知られていたが, 一方, 境界付き多様体については, その構成方法は未だ不明な点が多い. また, 境界付き多様体のMorse理論をトイモデルとして持つFloer理論として, 凹型のエンドを持つシンプレクティック多様体における Lagrange部分多様体のFloer理論について研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morse theory has mainly dealt with closed manifolds, but in this research project, we consider Morse homology of manifolds with boundary, especially their algebraic structures, so called Morse homotopy, or A-infinity structures. In Morse homology of manifolds with boundary, the behavior of the integral curves of the gradient vector field of Morse functions near the boundary is important. So far, the research director has constructed a product structure called the cup product for the Morse homology of manifolds with boundary. But, unfortunately, for higher-order product structures, the behavior of the gradient tree that appears in these structures is too combinatorially complicated, and no explicit construction of such structures has yet been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Morse理論とは関数を用いて図形や空間の位相幾何学的な性質を調べる理論である。特に本研究課題では境界付き多様体におけるMorseホモロジーの代数構造に注目し研究を行なった。本研究の学術的意義は、境界付き多様体のMorseホモロジーを理解することにより、接触多様体を境界に持つシンプレクティック多様体におけるLagrange部分多様体のFloer理論や、接触多様体におけるLegendre部分多様体の接触ホモロジーへの理解の手助けになると考えられる点である。また、社会的意義としては、様々な場面に現れる関数の最大値最小値の問題や、変分問題への理解が深まる点であると期待している。