Study of geometric structures of 3-dimensional cone hyperbolic manifolds using the families of canonical fundamental polyhedra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Akiyoshi Hirotaka  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80397611)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords双曲幾何 / 錐多様体 / 基本多面体 / 実射影構造 / 軌道体 / 基本領域 / 凸集合 / 曲面束 / クライン群 / 負曲率幾何 / 離散群
Outline of Research at the Start
3次元多様体が許容するThurstonの意味での幾何構造相互の関係を調べるには,構造の滑らかさを一部で崩すことにより実現される錐特異点付きの構造を用いることが有効である.本研究では,もっとも重要と思われる錐双曲構造の変形と他の幾何構造への退化を,標準的な基本領域を用いることで詳細に理解することを目指すものである.その基礎をなす理論の構築のため,2橋結び目錐多様体からなる無限族を中心的に研究する.直接的な応用として,体積の小さな数論的クライン群の決定への寄与なども期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results obtained in this project can be roughly divided into three categories: a detailed proof of a definitive property for non-free two-parabolic Klein groups, which includes the Riley slice; observations and related numerical experiments on the stability of the combinatorial structure of canonical fundamental polyhedra for a certain families of cone hyperbolic 3-manifolds; and introducing a new viewpoint on the analysis of the combinatorial structure of the ends, which is a bottleneck in the study of noncompact hyperbolic manifolds from the viewpoint of fundamental polyhedra. The new viewpoint is closely related to the study of real projective manifolds, and is expected to form an important basis for future research on degenerations and transitions of infinite volume hyperbolic structures from the viewpoint of real projective geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では3次元双曲幾何を中心的な研究対象とする.3次元空間内の結び目はDNAや高分子などの数学モデルのうち最も基本的なものと考えられるが,その位相的構造の解明はそれら具体的な実在を対象とする自然科学分野においても重要な役割を担っている.非常に多くの結び目が双曲幾何により支配され,その幾何構造は標準的な基本多面体により組合せ的に理解可能であることが知られており,本研究はその理解をさらに進めるための一ステップである.本研究で発見された新たな視点は,そうした組合わせ構造がより広い数学的対象に対しても有効な手掛かりとなることを示唆するという意味で大変興味深いものである.