Geometric and algebraic aspects of Dehn surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MOTEGI Kimihiko  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (40219978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新國 亮  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (00401878)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDehn surgery / Dehn filling / L-space knot / twisting / tight fibered knot / generalized torsion / slope conjecture / strong slope conjecture / Dehn手術 / Dehnフィリング / 基本群 / 共役ねじれ元 / Property P / 結び目解消数 / ねじり操作 / スロープ予想 / ストロングスロープ予想 / 本質的曲面 / 結び目交点数 / 結び目群 / 両側不変順序 / 結び目のツイスト族 / L-空間結び目 / タイトファイバード結び目 / 3次元多様体 / L-空間 / 群の不変順序
Outline of Research at the Start
Dehn手術は結び目の世界と3次元多様体の世界をつなぐ架け橋であり、3次元トポロジーの主要な研究テーマである。本研究では、Dehn手術の幾何的側面としてDehn手術によって興味深い3次元多様体のクラスであるL-空間が生じる状況、また、そのようなDehn手術(L-空間手術)を許容する結び目(L-空間結び目)が発生する仕組みの解明に取り組む。また、代数的側面としてDehn手術で得られる3次元多様体の基本群における共役ねじれ元の存在の証明を目指すとともに、Dehn手術という操作の群論的な記述にも取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prove that any satellite L-space knot is braided, which answers a question of Baker-Moore and Hom in the positive. As an application we show that a satellite L-space knot cannot admit an essential Conway sphere, which gives a partial answer to a conjecture due to Lidman-Moore. We prove that any generalized torsion element in a free product of torsion-free groups is conjugate to a generalized torsion element in some factor group. This answers a classical problem in group theory and gives a necessary and sufficient condition for the fundamental group of non-prime 3-manifold to have a generalized torsion element. We also demonstrate that the behavior of generalized torsion elements under torus decomposition is quite different from that under prime decomposition. Furthermore, we clarify how generalized torsion element arises via Dehn filling.
Besides, we prove the strong slope conjecture for some satellite knots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低次元トポロジーで近年注目されているL-空間結び目とねじり操作の関係を明らかにするとともに、接触幾何学の視点からブレイド軸を特徴づけることに成功した。その応用として、L-空間結び目に関するいくつかの未解決問題、予想を肯定的に解決することで当該分野の発展に貢献した。また、群論で重要なねじれ元の一般化である共役ねじれ元に関する未解決問題を解決することで、3次元多様体の素分解やトーラス分解のもとでの共役ねじれ元の振る舞いを明かにし、共役ねじれ元に焦点を当てた3次元トポロジーの研究の基礎を構築することができた。さらに、ストロングスロープ予想の部分的解決により量子トポロジーの発展に寄与した。