Pin(2)-monopole equations and 4-dimensional topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 11020:Geometry-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2022-2023)
Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nobuhiro Nakamura  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10512171)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲージ理論 / 4次元 / トポロジー / 4次元トポロジー / 4次元トポロジー / 幾何学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,Pin(2)モノポール方程式の理論的発展,および4次元多様体のトポロジーや幾何への応用の可能性を深く追求することを目的とする.ここで Pin(2)モノポール方程式とは,spin-c 構造の複素共役から得られるSeiberg-Witten 方程式の変種である.具体的には以下の項目の研究を行う.
1. 実構造をもつ複素曲面上のPin(2)モノポール方程式
2. 安定コホモトピー版のPin(2)モノポール不変量
3. Pin(2)モノポール Floer 理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering Pin(2)-monopole equations on families of 4-manifolds, we obtained some applications on topology of diffeomorphism groups of 4-manifolds. We proved a non-vanishing theorem of families Seiberg-Witten invariants for spin families of 4-manifolds. As an application, we construct topological fiber bundles such that their total spaces are smoothable, but they are non-smoothable as fiber bundles. By using spin bordism invariants, we prove the mod 2 version of the simple type conjecture is true under some topological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の行った族の研究は,Pin(2)モノポール方程式によるものも,スピン多様体に対するものも,族のゲージ理論を実質的に発展させるものである.さらにその応用は微分同相群に対する新たな知見を切り拓くものものとなっている点が意義深い.また mod 2 simple type についての研究は,この四半世紀ほとんど進展が見られなかった simple type 予想を着実に前進させるものである点が意義深い.