Multiple hypergeometric series, screening operators and elliptic integrable systems associated with affine root systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Junichi Shiraishi  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20272536)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsaffine Laumon space / Ruijsenaars system / affine screenings / q-Painleve VI equation / Shakirov equation / q-KZ equation / affine Laumon空間 / Macdonald多項式 / 差分Painleve方程式 / 量子Painleve方程式 / q-KZ方程式 / Painleve VI 方程式 / 差分 Painleve 方程式 / アフィンLaumon空間 / 非定常差分方程式 / Ruijsenaars模型 / q 差分戸田方程式 / 非定常Ruijsenaars関数 / アフィン遮蔽作用素 / B型のq戸田作用素 / 隣接関係式 / affine screening / Ruijsenaars operator / affine Toda system / elliptic Calogero model
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要を箇条書きする:
(1) affine screening operator、及び、それに付随する変形W代数の表現論の解析を通して、「非定常Ruijsenaars関数」の満たすべき「非定常楕円Ruijsenaars方程式」、を導出する。
(2) 非定常Ruijsenaars関数に関する双対性予想を証明する。
(3) affine Laumon spaceのde Rham複体の上に、量子トロイダル代数の表現を構成する。
(4) 非定常Ruijsenaars関数の定常極限について理解する。及び、その定常極限が楕円Ruijsenaars operatorの固有関数を与えることの証明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained several conjectures (duality conjectures, conjecture of non-stationary Ruijsenaars equation, conjecture for degeneration to the elliptic Ruijsenaars functions) concerning the non-stationary Ruijsenaars functions. We establish the relation between the non-stationary difference equation proposed by S. Shakirov and the quantized discrete Painleve VI equation due to K. Hasegawa (quantization of Jimbo-Sakai's equation). We show that Shakirov’s non-stationary difference equation, when it is truncated, implies the quantum Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov (q-KZ) equation with generic spins. We prove that the affine Laumon partition function gives a solution to Shakirov’s equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
楕円Ruijsenaars系の非定常方程類似と考えられる系に関する(実験的)研究を, affine Laumon空間の上の幾何学を用いて行なった. affine screening 作用素を用いて非定常Ruijsenaars関数を表現する可能性について, 一連の予想を得た. また, 非定常方程式はパンルベ方程式をその代表として含む重要な研究対象でもある. 本研究では, 量子q差分系における非定常方程式を発見し, その固有関数の明示的公式の持つ組合わせ的構造に関する研究を行なった. 今後も, affine Laumon空間の幾何学を軸として, さまざまな発見がもたらされると期待される.