Research on free probability from the Levy-Khintchine type representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2021-2023)
Aichi University of Education (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Noriyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70610187)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自由確率論 / 無限分解可能分布 / レヴィ測度 / レヴィヒンチン表現 / ランダム行列 / 擬無限分解可能分布 / メキシコ / レヴィ過程
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では自由確率論におけるレヴィヒンチン型表現の研究を行う. 確率分布に対してその特性関数がレヴィヒンチン型表現を持つものと持たないものがある. 前者の中で特にレヴィ測度が符号付き測度ではなく測度であるとき, それは無限分解可能分布となる. 本研究課題ではこの自由確率論における類似を研究する. またそれに対する, ランダム行列の構成を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the R-transform, which is a harmonic-analytic representation of free probability theory, we consider the Levy-Khintchine representation. When the Levy measure is allowed up to a signed measure, if there exists a distribution corresponding to that representation, we call that distribution a free quasi-infinitely divisible distribution, and we introduced a class of probability distributions corresponding to quasi-infinitely divisible distributions in free probability theory. We found many examples that fall into this class and are not freely infinitely divisible distributions. We also found examples of distributions in classical probability theory that have the same characteristic triplet as the free quasi-infinitely divisible distribution, and by connecting them, we extended the domain of the Bercovici-Pata bijection, which connects the infinitely divisible distribution and the free infinitely divisible distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自由確率論はランダム行列などのサイズ極限における極限スペクトル分布に現れる関係をよく記述する道具として確率論では馴染み深い。本研究はその中でも分布間の関係を詳細に理解することを目的としており、その意味では近年数論などの純粋数学以外にも量子物理や統計物理をはじめとした物理学、通信理論、ファイナンス理論、機械学習理論など様々な分野で応用されているランダム行列理論に貢献することが期待できる。また他方で、無限分解可能分布と呼ばれるクラスは確率論でもレヴィ過程などの構成で基本的なクラスであるが、自由確率論でも同じような考え方ができ、ダイナミクスを表現するものの基本的な考えで意義があると考えている。