Connection problems of hypergeometric functions from the view point of higher dimensional Erdelyi cycles and their intersection numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mimachi Katsuhisa  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (40211594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複素解析的線形微方程式 / 超幾何函数 / 接続問題 / Erdelyiサイクル / 交叉数 / Appellの超幾何函数 / Lauricellaの超幾何函数 / ねじれサイクル / 複素積分 / モノドロミー / 複素解析的微分方程式 / 局所系係数のホモロジー / 複素解析的線形微分方程式 / Erdelyi サイクル / ファインマン積分 / Heckman-Opdam超幾何函数
Outline of Research at the Start
Appell, Lauricellaによる古典的多変数超幾何函数からHeckman-Opdamの超幾何函数やKnizhnik-Zamolodchikov方程式の解などの現代的超幾何函数に至るまでの接続問題を総合的に考察し,一般のn変数で解ける接続問題の例を発見・蓄積し,系統的な整理によって次の段階へ発展させることが本研究の目的である.具体的なテーマの代表例は以下の通り.①LauricellaのF_D, F_A, F_Cに付随する接続問題を解く.②Heckman-Opdamの超幾何函数に付随する接続問題を解く.③Knizhnik-Zamolodchikov方程式の解に付随する接続問題を解く.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found integral representations of Appell's $F_2, F_3$, Horn's $H_2$ and Olsson's $F_P$ functions, and determined some connection formulas among them. We constructed a connection relation associated with Lauricella's $E_D$ equations, and, as its application, we give an affirmative answer to the conjecture by Shimeno-Tamaoka about the Harish-Chandra expansion of the Heckman-Opdam hypergeometric function of type $A$. We solved a connection problem associated with Lauricella's $E_A$ equations explicitly. We solved the connection problem associated with Apell's $E_1$ equation almost in the final form.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,常微分方程式や完全積分可能な偏微分方程式である超幾何微分方程式の解に対する接続問題を解くことを主題としているが,複素解析的線形微分方程式の解の大域的性質を明らかにするために,その解がみたす接続関係を決定せよという問いは最も基本的であり究極的である.しかし,いっぽうで,接続問題が解けている例は非常に少ない.今回得た結果は,解の大域的理論のさらなる発展の礎になるものと期待される.