Research on variations of the moduli of open Riemann surfaces under pseudoconvexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hamano Sachiko  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (10469588)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords解析学 / 複素解析 / 多変数関数論 / 擬凸領域 / リーマン面 / モジュライ / 等角写像
Outline of Research at the Start
リーマン面がコンパクトであるならば、その位相的性質は種数で、解析的性質はそのモジュライで完全に決定される。一方で、無限型リーマン面の分類理論が示すように、開リーマン面のもつ複素解析的にもポテンシャル論的にも極めて豊富な多様性は、リーマン面の変形族や変形空間にも及ぶはずである。そこで、本研究はそのような開リーマン面の分類に対しても、西野利雄氏の剛性定理に代表される擬凸領域の一様性定理がどこまで成立するかを問い、全空間の擬凸性を反映する良いモジュラスを探し出すことで、開リーマン面のモジュライを用いた多変数関数論を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a marked open Riemann surface R of finite genus g and a real g-vector a=(a_1,...,a_g), we introduced the a-span of R, defined in terms of canonical semi-exact differentials on R normalized by a, and established a new relation between the a-span and the moduli disk of closings of R. From the viewpoint of several complex variables, a variational formula of the a-span of R(t) is obtained for a smooth family of open Riemann surfaces R(t) with a complex parameter t in a disk. As an application, we proved that if the total space is a two-dimensional pseudoconvex domain fibered by open Riemann surfaces R(t) of the same topological type, then the a-span of R(t) is subharmonic for t. This means the subharmonicity of the diameter of the a-directional moduli disk for higher genera when the total space is pseudoconvex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンパクト複素多様体の解析族に対する剛性は小平-Spencer理論をふまえて解決済みであるが、開リーマン面の変形族に関するものは未解決である。無限型リーマン面の分類理論が示すように、開リーマン面のもつ複素解析的にもポテンシャル論的にも極めて豊富な多様性は、開リーマン面の変形族や変形空間にも及ぶはずである。そこで、本研究ではそのような開リーマン面の変形族に対しても、西野利雄氏の剛性定理に代表される擬凸領域の一様性定理がどこまで成立するかを問い、全空間の擬凸性を反映する良いモジュライを構成することで、開リーマン面のモジュライを用いた多変数関数論の展開を試みた。