Potential theory for parabolic equations and related function spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionChubu University (2021-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nishio Masaharu  中部大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90228156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 勝孝  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (00201559)
竹内 敦司  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (30336755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱方程式 / ベルグマン空間 / 再生核 / ジャンプ過程 / 多調和関数 / 多放物型関数 / 双対空間 / ブロッホ空間 / 放物型方程式 / 多放物型作用素 / 放物型ブロッホ空間 / 再生公式 / 多重放物型作用素 / 放物型ベルグマン空間 / ジャンプ型確率過程 / 関数空間 / 多重調和関数 / 多重放物型方程式 / ポテンシャル論 / マルチン境界
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、熱方程式やポアソン方程式を含む放物型方程式をポテンシャル論的手法および関数空間論的手法を用いて解析する。そして、主な研究対象は、放物型方程式の境界値問題およびその解の境界挙動、放物型方程式の解のなすベクトル空間および凸錐、そして放物型作用素を繰り返し作用させたときに生ずる現象の解析である。
キーワードをあげると、マルチン境界、ベルグマン空間、ハーディ空間、ディリクレ空間、ソボレフ空間、ブロッホ空間などである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, we studied the heat equation and more general linear parabolic equations by using potential theory and function space theory. We considered spaces of solutions of such parabolic equations on the upper half space, which are analogue of Bergman spaces and Bloch spaces. Hence, we established a reproducing property for functions in the space induced by two parabolic Bloch spaces with application to the dual space of bi-parabolic Bergman spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に言って、関数の性質を調べるとき、性質のよくわかった、あるいは良い性質を持った関数で近似することによって目的に到達しようと考えることは非常に有効である。今のところ我々の研究においては2回の繰り返しにとどまっているが、この回数をふやしていくことによって関数空間は大きくなり、関数を近似する目的に適うものが得られることが期待される。もう一つの視点は、分数べき放物型作用素とラプラス作用素との関連で、これはポテンシャル論的に興味深い問題である。