Spectral theory for generalized Sturm-Liouville operators and its randomization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Nariyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(日吉), 教授 (10183964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSturm-Liouville 作用素 / ランダム作用素 / シュレーディンガー作用素 / 絶対連続スペクトル / 離散スペクトル / 点過程 / 実効再生産数 / Sturm-Liouville作用素 / 固有関数展開理論 / 逆スペクトル分解 / ランダム行列モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
研究課題名にあるSturm-Liouville作用素は微分作用素の一種であるが、本研究ではその係数を一般化することにより2階差分作用素および超関数的なポテンシャル項を持つシュレーディンガー作用素を同時に扱える理論を整備し、逆スペクトル問題の解を従来知られているものから本質的に広げることを検討する。また作用素のクラスに適切な位相を設定することにより、ランダム行列モデルの連続極限の問題を統一的に扱うことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an example of generalized Sturm-Liouville operator, we investigated a Schrodinger operator whose potential term consists of the white noise multiplied by a square integrable decaying factor. Although the potential term is not a usual function but a distribution, the operator is well defined, and is self-adjoint with probability one. Moreover, the positive part of its spectrum is absolutely continuous, while the negative part turns out to be discrete with no accumulation point other than zero. In particular, the operator is bounded from below.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホワイトノイズ・ポテンシャルは物理系が含む「乱れ」の数学的な理想化と言え、このようなモデルを詳しく研究することにより乱れを含む物理系に対する理論的な洞察が得られる。また、ポテンシャル項が超関数であるため、そのスペクトル解析には通常の関数解析的手法では足りず、確率論的手法を用いる必要がある。本研究の成果はこの2つの意味で乱れを含む物理系に対する数理解析の新しい事例と方向性を示している。