Degeneration scheme and explicit formula for Koornwinder polynomials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Ayumu  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30598280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 潤一  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20272536)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMacdonald多項式 / Koornwinder多項式 / Pieri公式 / 漸近自由解 / 明示公式 / C型Macdonald多項式 / 漸近自由固有関数 / 分規則 / 退化隣接関係と安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,Koornwinder多項式の退化隣接関係と安定性の解析・明示公式の構成を実施する.我々は先行研究において,1列型分割に対するBC_n型Koornwinder多項式の明示公式を構成し,Koornwinder多項式が持つパラメタを1つづつ退化させ得られる多項式列間の基底の変換行列が,退化隣接関係と安定性という2つの良い性質を持つことを示した.本研究では,一般の分割λに対すBC_n型Koornwinder多項式について,退化隣接関係と安定性の解析や,明示公式の構成を相補的に行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained a Pieri type formula which is an expansion by the Mocdonald polynomials with hook diagrams for the multiplication of the polynomials with one row and one columun diagrams of type C. This Pieri type formula is analytic version of usual Pieri formula, which was firstly constructed by Lassalle and Schlosser for the Macdonald polynomials of type A. Moreover, we conjectured a similar analytic Pieri type formula for the type C degenerations of the Koornwinder polynomials.
On the other hand, we gave an explicit formula for the asymptotically free eigenfunctions of the q-Toda operator of type B, which was conjectured by our previous research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
解析的Pieri公式は、A型を除くとC型の一部でのみ構成されている。本研究ではC型Macdonald多項式について一行型と一列型の積を鈎型の多項式で展開する解析的Pieri型公式やC型的退化Koornwinder多項式の場合の予想式を得たが、これより、一般のウェイトやパラメタに付随するMacdonald-Koornwinder多項式の解析的Pieri公式の構成が期待される。漸近自由解においてはA型以外の完全な結果はなく、本研究で得たパラメタを特殊化したB型漸近自由解の結果から、パラメタを特殊化しない場合や他の型の漸近自由解の構成が期待される。これらから、本研究成果の学術的意義はあると考える。