Study on gapped ground states in quantum spin systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ogata Yoshiko  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (80507955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子統計力学 / 量子スピン系 / トポロジカル相 / フェルミオン / SPT相 / スペクトルギャップ
Outline of Research at the Start
トポロジカル相は近年広く研究され、量子コンピューターなど応用上の期待も高まっている対象である。本研究の目的はこのトポロジカル相について数学的な理論を確立することにある。トポロジカル相のラベルとして色んなものが提起されているが、数学的な見地から厳密にこれらを検証することにより、数学、数理物理学そのものにおける知見を深めるのみならず、確固たる理論のもとに話を進めることが出来るという意味で実用上の意義もある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Operators, called Hamiltonians give the dynamics of quantum many-body systems. The classification problem of Hamiltonians with a spectral gap is the subject of this research project. Two Hamiltonians are equivalent if we can connect them without closing the spectral gap. The version with symmetry also plays an important role. In this research project, we derived SPT-phase invariants in one and two spatial dimensions. We also derived the so-called anyon which characterizes topological phases. We consider such problems in general settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スペクトルギャップを持った量子多体系は量子計算機を実現するものとして注目されている。本研究はその基本的な性質、数学的な性質を明らかにする研究成果としての意義がある。特に、本研究の特徴として、量子多体系の第一原理、ミクロな法則から出発していること、モデル解析のみならず最終的には一般的な系での結果を出していること、数学的に厳密であること、が挙げられ、本アプローチの利点ということができる。