Research on mu-conformal perturbations toward the solution to the Goldberg-Milnor conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2021-2023)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
KAWAHIRA Tomoki  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50377975)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複素力学系 / 放物的分岐 / 擬等角写像 / Beltrami方程式 / μ-等角写像 / ベルトラミ方程式 / 構造安定性 / 退化Beltrami方程式 / トライコーン / 反正則写像 / 退化ベルトラミ方程式 / 正則力学系 / マンデルブロー集合 / 反正則力学系 / Zalcmanの補題 / Julia集合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究が対象とする複素力学系とは,Riemann 球面上で有理関数を無限に反復合成して得られる力学系をさす.1990年代,Goldberg と Milnor は複素係数多項式が生成する力学系において放物的周期点(複数の周期点が退化したもの)をもつとき,多項式の係数をうまく摂動することで,力学系のカオス部分を位相的に保ちつつ,退化していた放物的周期点を安定した吸引的な周期点と反発的な周期点のペアに変形できるであろうと予想した.本研究では,複素力学系理論における「擬等角摂動」の方法を発展させた μ-等角摂動により,Goldberg と Milnor の予想の肯定的解決を目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate "μ-conformal mappings" to solve a conjecture proposed by Goldberg and Milnor. The conjecture states that for a given complex dynamic system with a parabolic periodic point (a periodic point with multiplicity), there exists a "mild" perturbation of the original dynamics. This perturbation transforms the parabolic periodic point into a pair of repelling and attracting periodic points without altering the topology of the Julia set.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に時間発展するシステムを「力学系」とよぶが,力学系を決定するパラメーターは多くの場合振動や摂動にさらされており,ある範囲で絶え間なく揺らぎ続けていると考えるのが自然である.一方で,そのような力学系の振る舞いが将来にわたって予測可能であるためには,力学系全体がパラメーターの変化に対して「安定」している必要がある.本研究では,パラメーターの変化に対して「不安定」なシステムにむしろ着目した.とくに,「不安定性」の要因となるものが「放物的分岐」とよばれる現象である場合に,パラメーターの変化を特定の方向に限定することで,システムの変化を最小限に抑えることができる,というタイプの成果を得た.