Study on the preserver problem and the problem on gyro structures on Banach algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HATORI Osamu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (70156363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保存問題 / 等距離写像 / GGV / C*環の正凸錐 / Tingley問題 / バナッハ環 / ジャイロ構造 / Tingley 問題
Outline of Research at the Start
連続関数全体,連続的微分可能関数全体,解析関数からなる空間,あるいはLipschitz関数からなるバナッハ環など各種の関数空間やバナッハ環,またはヒルベルト空間やバナッハ空間上の有界線形作用素からなるバナッハ環やその部分構造における各種写像と特に等距離写像の研究を行う。さらにこれらの空間上の全射等距離写像全体からなる群の大域的な構造がlocal actionによりどのように記述できるかを,このような群のlocal回帰性,2-local回帰性などを調べることを通して研究を行う。さらにジャイロ構造ほか他の各種構造とその関係について保存問題を通した研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Tingley problem is one of the important challenges in the study of the preserver problem, and through this research, several new results have been obtained. We introduced the concept of the complex Mazur-Ulam property and proved that function algebras including the disk algebra have this property, which was subsequently announced. Furthermore, we demonstrated that Banach spaces satisfying certain separation conditions also possess this property. It is known that the convex cone of a unital C*-algebra is a generalized gyrovector space (GGV), a concept introduced by the representative of this study and the other. New insights into mappings on convex cones were also obtained and published. We completed the necessary modified proofs concerning the Mazur-Ulam theorem on GGVs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保存問題において等距離写像については多くの数学者により研究が進められている。その中でTingley問題に関して新たな知見を得られたことは大きな成果である。その中である種の分離条件に着目する方法はこの分野に新しい方法を提示しその意味で学術的な意義がある。GGVの重要な例である単位的C*環の正凸錐上の乗法的にスペクトルあるいはノルム等を保存する写像についてのMolnarの問いに肯定的に答えることができたことは、この方面に新たな研究の方向性を見出した点においても学術的意義が認められる。また、GGV上のgyrometric保存写像に関する定理の証明を改善することができた点も評価できる。