Project/Area Number |
19K03538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020-2022) Shinshu University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsutsui Yohei 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40722773)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Sparse domionation / median / rearrangement / Navier-Stokes 方程式 / sparse domination / rearrangements / medians / local smoothing / Medians / Rearrangements / Maximal functions / Sparse domination / Rearrangement / Median / Sparse bound / half wave operator / Riesz means / Kakeya conjecture / Local smoothing |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Sparse domination と呼ばれる、作用素の各点評価を与える技術が近年盛んに研究されている。その適応範囲は、従来の特異積分作用素を超え、Kakeya 予想に関連する Riesz means に対しても、有効であることがわかっている。ただ、まだ未熟な部分も見受けられる。本研究は、このsparse domination を用い、上述の Riesz means などへの最良な評価を与えることである。また、sparse domination のさらなる Hardy空間へのさらなる発展や未熟な部分の再検討も行う。Sparse domination には、関連しない別の実解析学の問題も取り扱う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I explain three results which had been gotten during this project. First, I gave a sparse domination for an integral operator involving the half wave operator. The operator dominates the maximal Riesz operator. The second result is a characterization of the set of medians in terms of rearrangements, and boundedness of fractional maximal operator defined by medians or rearrangements. The last one is a local existence of solutions to the incompressible Navier-Stoes equation with external force and smooth but large initial data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2つ目の結果の medain 全体の特徴付けは, medain と rearrangement の関連を明確にできた点は基本的なよい考察であったと考えられる. Median を用いた作用素の有界性については, 今後の Sobolev の不等式に関する研究の出発点となるものである. 最後の Navier-Stokes の局所解の存在については, 近年の流体の方程式の解の非存在や非一意性の研究と対をなすものとなっている.