Geometric structure in quantum information theory based on Operator Theory and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SEO YUKI  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90439290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 淳一  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60135770)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報幾何學 / 作用素論 / エントロピー / 行列幾何平均 / 作用素不等式 / 多変数幾何平均 / 情報幾何 / Renyi ダイバージェンス / 正定値行列 / Tsallis相対エントロピー / 作用素幾何平均 / 正作用素 / 作用素べき平均 / 量子情報理論
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者がこれまで「作用素論」において研究を進めてきたヒルベルト空間上の作用素不等式及び行列解析の手法をもとにして、特に、凸関数に関するJensenの不等式に関する結果と手法に基づいて、情報幾何学や量子情報理論などの分野のさまざまな幾何学的様相に絡んだ定量的な評価を中心に考察し、作用素論的な枠組みの構築とその幾何学的構造の解明とその応用を示すことである。具体的な研究項目は、
・作用素論に基づく情報幾何学や量子情報理論における幾何学的構造の解明とその関連性
・多変数作用素幾何平均の情報幾何学や量子情報理論への応用
であり、情報幾何学や量子情報理論への大きな影響や新しい視点を与えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on the results of research on operator theory on Hilbert spaces, especially on operator inequalities by Mond-Pecaric's method. We focuses on quantitative evaluation involving various geometric aspects of information geometry and quantum information theory, and we study the paths of Tsallis relative entoropy of real order, which is related to Umegaki relative entropy and FK relative entropy. The difficulty due to non-commutativity was solved by using the constant by spectral evaluation. Furthermore, in the framework of matrix theory, we reformulated the Ando-Hiai type inequality as a basic inequality for the application of multivariate geometric averages to information geometry, and discussed its various properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正定値行列の非可換性の故に、量子情報理論の理論的な枠組みの構成は困難を極めている。今回、ヒルベルト空間上の作用素論での様々な成果、特にMond-Pecaricの手法による作用素の諸性質の定量化が、量子情報理論に新たな視点、見方を与えることを示した。この研究が出発点となり、情報幾何学を含めた量子情報理論が次の新しい段階に進むことを可能にしている。これらのことが、数学の基礎理論としての作用素論の重要性を、その非可換構造としての作用素Jensen不等式や多変数版幾何平均の諸性質の解明を通して、明らかにできたことの意義は大きい。これらの成果はWebページを通じて海外の多くの研究者が閲覧している。