Research on dynamical systems of K3 surfaces in terms of rational surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Takato  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (40613261)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords力学系 / 有理曲面 / K3曲面 / エントロピー / 力学系的次数 / 複素曲面 / 双有理写像 / ジュリア集合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で遂行する研究計画は次の4点である: (a) これまでの研究で構成したK3曲面の族を用いて, K3格子上の写像に対応するK3曲面上の写像の実現可能性を調べる. (b) これまでの研究で構成したK3曲面の族の適用可能範囲を広げる. (c) 複数個の Siegel 円板を許容する写像を具体的に構成する. (d) 写像に対する最大エントロピー測度を解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to study dynamical systems given by bimeromorphic self-maps on two dimensional compact complex manifolds. Here we focus on two classes of two dimensional complex manifolds: rational surfaces and K3 surfaces. We determine the structure of the set of dynamical degrees of birational maps on rational surfaces. We also show the existence of 18-dimensional family of projective K3 surfaces among the family given by the gluing construction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有理曲面においてはどのくらい豊富に双有理写像による力学系が存在するか知られていなかったが, 本研究成果により, 力学系的次数を介して豊富に力学系が存在することが示された. また, K3曲面においてはトレリの定理を用いて力学系の存在については調べられているが, 周期写像の記述が難しいため, 力学系の具体的記述が一般には困難である. そのため, K3曲面の張り合わせ構成の研究は, 力学系の具体的な研究の可能性を示唆しており, 重要であると考えられる.