A distribution of resonances of Dirac operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (90243005)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシュレーディンガー作用素 / ディラック作用素 / スペクトル / 散乱理論 / レゾナンス / 逆散乱問題 / 波動方程式 / 固有値
Outline of Research at the Start
相対論的量子力学における重要なハミルトニアンであるディラック作用素は,遠方で発散するポテンシャルをもつ場合には(ある種の解析的な性質を仮定すれば)レゾナンスという複素固有値を持つことが知られている.レゾナンスの複素平面での分布は数理物理学の重要な研究対象である.今までの研究から,レゾナンスが存在する領域は大きく分けて3つの領域からなり,各領域での分布は異なっているのではないかという予想を研究代表者は持った.この研究は,各領域でのレゾナンスの分布を得ることで,レゾナンスが生成される仕組みを解明することを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found resonance-free regions for Dirac operators with diverging potentials. We next analyze resolvents of Schrodinger operators. Indeed, we considered Schrodinger equations with an energy dependent electric potential and a magnetic potential. The electric potential is arrowed to be complex-valued potential. Then this equation can be considered as a stationary equation for a wave equation with a damped term. We suppose some regularity and some decay condition at infinity on the potentials. Then the scattering amplitude is well-defined. Our results for the scattering amplitude are as follows:
(1) We can reconstruct the electric potential and the magnetic field from the asymptotic behavior of the scattering amplitude at the high-energy region.
(2) We can obtain an asymptotic expansion of the scattering amplitude in terms of energy parameter at the high-energy region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディラック方程式,シュレーディンガー方程式や波動方程式は各々量子力学および波動現象において重要な方程式であり,物理学や工学においても多くの研究がされている.ディラック作用素のレゾナンスの解析は,ディラック作用素の構造とも関係し,その作用素の研究の発展につながる.シュレーディンガー方程式や波動方程式の散乱振幅からもとのポテンシャルを再構成する逆散乱問題の研究は,散乱振幅がどのような情報を含んでいるかという学術的に興味深い内容であるのみならず,工学における非破壊検査などとも関係し,応用上重要である.