New development of stochastic optimal transportation problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Toshio  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70229657)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords確率最適輸送問題 / シュレディンガーの問題 / シュレディンガーの汎函数方程式 / ラグランジアン定式化 / 非凸コスト関数 / Schroedingerの問題 / sticky particle system / Brun-Minkowskii不等式 / excursion coupling / Wasserstein距離 / 双対定理 / superposition principle / Knothe-Rosenblatt 過程 / ガウス場の最大値の分布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、経済学や画像処理などの様々な分野に応用されている最適輸送問題や平均場ゲーム理論を確率最適輸送理論の枠組みで統一的に発展させ、それらの新たな応用を見出していくことである。研究のスタイルとして、数学的理論のみでなく応用分野からの数学的要請にも注目し、応用分野と同期しながら数学理論を発展させていきたい。そのためには国内外の専門家との最新の情報交換が不可欠である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proved the semi-concavity and the Lipschitz continuity, in marginal distributions, of Schroedinger’s problem. When the Markov process with zero value function is ergodic, we gave the long-time asymptotics of value function and of solution of Schroedinger’s functional equation.
We simplified the proof of the duality theorem for stochastic optimal transport. We proved a Markov property of a solution of a class of one-dimensional stochastic optimal transport with a non-convex cost. We gave a Lagrangian formulation of optimal transport with a concave cost. When a cost function exhibits more than or equal to linear growth and less than quadratic growth, we gave a sufficient and necessary condition for the finiteness of stochastic optimal transport. We also gave the asymptotics of value function as time goes to zero and infinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シュレディンガーの問題の周辺分布に関する半凹性とリプシッツ連続性は本研究で初めて証明された。シュレディンガーの問題は、データサイエンスに応用されており、本研究のデータサイエンスへの応用が待たれる。確率最適輸送問題の双対定理の証明を通して、改めて、確率最適輸送問題が周辺分布問題に密接に関係していることを示した。凸ではないコスト関数を持つ確率最適輸送問題の解のマルコフ性の研究や最適輸送問題のラグランジアン定式化は本研究で初めて証明された。コスト関数の無限遠方での増大度の違いによって確率最適輸送問題の値関数が有限であるための条件が異なることが本研究で初めて証明された。