Quantum toroidal algebras and quantum integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12010:Basic analysis-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Michio  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (80109082)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsquantum toroidal algebra / deformed W algebra / integrals of motion / 量子トロイダル代数 / 運動の保存量 / リー超代数 / シャッフル代数 / トロイダル量子群 / W代数 / qq指標 / スクリーニング作用素 / qq 指標 / qq character / 共形場理論
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の量子可積分系研究はほとんどがアフィン量子群の対称性を基盤とするものであった。本研究はその手法をトロイダル量子群対称性をもった量子可積分系に拡張することを目的とする。具体的には共形場理論における運動の保存量のq変形を対象とし、表現論的な方法に基づいて可換作用素族の構成とそのスペクトルの記述を行う。特に懸案であるODE/IM対応(スペクトルとある種の微分作用素族との間の1対1対応)の解明を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied quantum toroidal algebras in view of its applications to integrable systems. We obtained the following results: 1)We determined the branching rule of Wakimoto representations of quantum toroidal gl_n to its subalgebra which is a product of gl_1 quantum toroidal algebras. This shows explicitly that the deformation of the coset W algebra of type gl_n/gl_{n-1} is given by deformed W superalgebra W(gl_{n|n-1}). 2) We introduced an algebra K_1, which is a comodule over gl_1 quantum toroidal algebra, gave a uniform description of deformed W algebras of classical types, and constructed a commutative subalgebra (integrals of motion) thereof. 3) We generalized the algebra K_1 to a gl_n analog K_n, and constructed its commutative subalgebra.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
W代数は共形場理論の数学的定式化である。量子トロイダル代数はW代数のq変形の研究に有力な方法を与えている。これまでの研究は概ねA型の場合に限られていたが、本研究では量子トロイダル代数を少し拡張することによって、一般の場合の統一的扱いに一歩を踏み出した。特に「localな運動の保存量」と呼ばれる可換な部分代数の構成がA型の場合とほぼ同じ方法でできることがわかり、今後の研究への素材を提供できたと考えている。