Spectral analysis of elliptic PDE system in complicated domains and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Shuichi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任教授 (80201565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 尚文  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00238817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラメ方程式系 / ストークス方程式系 / スペクトル問題 / 特異領域変形 / 複雑領域 / スペクトル / 楕円型方程式系 / 弾性体 / 特異変形 / 複雑構造 / 漸近解析 / ラメ作用素 / 非有界領域における熱核 / パターン形成 / 大域構造
Outline of Research at the Start
光や物質の波動や振動の現象において, 事象を特徴付ける重要な量が, それが起こる空間や媒質の形状を本質的に反映する. 代表例では吹奏楽器では,空洞の形が励起される音程を決めるファクターとなる. 一方地震が建造物を振動させる際の異なる共鳴の効果や, 亀裂や欠陥の有無の特徴と外部入力からの影響の依存性(非破壊検査)などの解析にも関連する. 日常のこれらの物理現象のほとんどが連続体力学が扱う研究対象であり, 弾性体の方程式や流体の方程式で記述され数学的には偏微分方程式となる. 本研究では解や関連する数学量の精密な特徴付けの公式を与え, 幾何的に変形したときに影響を解析する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. We studied the spectral problem of the Lame system which is a model equation of deformation or osscillation of an elastic body. I studied the case that the body has a small hole or a thin tunnel and obtained a perturbation formula of each eigenvalue. In that process of research we considered the boundary value problem of the homogeneous Lame system in a 2d annulus and got an explicit expression of the solution which takes an infinite sequence of fundamental solution basis. Subsequently we studied the 3dimensional body with a thin tunnel and obtained a similar formula.
2. Similarly to the item 1, we studied the same spectral problem for the Stokes system and obtained the corresponding results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラプラシアン等の2階楕円型作用素では同様の先行の研究結果は知られていたが, ラメの方程式系やストークスの方程式系ではこのような結果は得られていなかったので, このような物理的背景をもつ偏微分方程式の領域依存性に関する理解の深化に貢献している. また工学的あるいは物理的な背景もつ成果なので諸科学の分野の基礎を固めることにもつながっている.