Clarification of the multi-layered structure of stationary solutions induced by the cross-diffusion limit in the Lotka-Volterra system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kousuke Kuto  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40386602)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords交差拡散 / ロトカ・ボルテラ系 / 定常解 / 極限系 / 分岐 / 数理生物学モデル / 反応拡散系 / 摂動 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / 非線形拡散 / 安定性 / 反応拡散方程式 / 拡散の相互作用 / 非線形楕円型方程式 / アプリオリ評価 / 写像度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ロトカ・ボルテラ系に焦点を当て,交差拡散と呼ばれる拡散項内の未知関数同士の積が,定常解の大域分岐構造にもたらす数理的メカニズムを導出することを目指す.ロトカ・ボルテラ競争系では,片方の種の交差拡散係数を無限大に発散させると,定常解の漸近挙動は第1極限系と第2極限系と呼ばれる非線形楕円型方程式系で分類されることが知られている(Lou-Ni(1999)).本研究では,国内外の研究が後れている第2極限系の解析を重点的に進めることにより,交差拡散係数が大きいケースで定常解の分岐曲線を構成する.さらに,両方の種の交差拡散係数を無限大としたときの定常解の漸近解析を,大域的分岐の見地から捉える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The asymptotic behavior of stationary solutions for the Lotka-Volterra system, which describes the population density of two competing species competing for territory in a bounded region, is clarified as cross-diffusion coefficients of both species tend to infinity. To elucidate the asymptotic behavior, we first gave a priori estimate that the height of any stationary solution (the maximum norm) is suppressed by a positive constant independent of both cross-diffusion coefficients. Next, it was shown that stationary solutions converge to solutions of limit systems as cross-diffusion coefficients of both species tend to infinity, and the global bifurcation structure of solutions of the limit systems was determined for the respective boundary condition cases of the Neumann and Dirichlet types. The results show that species segregation phenomena can be reproduced at the level of stationary solutions by the cross-diffusion effects of both competing species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競争種同士が空間的なに反発を記述する交差拡散項に対しては、数学的な解析の難しさから、ロトカ・ボルテラ系においては、片方のみの交差拡散係数を無限大にする操作しか研究されていなかった。本研究成果の最たる学術的意義は、定常問題において両方の交差拡散係数を無限大にする数学的処方(両方交差拡散極限)を提案し、拡散の相互作用の効果を定常解の分岐構造の見地から明示したことである。ロトカ・ボルテラ系以外にも交差拡散を伴う数理モデルが存在することから、両方交差拡散極限の他のモデルへの応用も期待出来る。