New developments in infinite dimensional stochastic analysis based on constructions of spaces of generalized functionals and applications to quantum information theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kimiaki  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90195983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三町 祐子  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00218629)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超汎関数空間 / 無限次元確率解析 / 無限次元ラプラシアン / 量子確率過程 / 量子確率論 / ホワイトノイズ理論 / 力学系理論 / 数理ファイナンス / 量子情報論 / 超汎関数空間論
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの基盤研究において,超関数空間を新しく構成し繰り込みをせずに,無限次元ブラウン運動の冪を自然に定義することに成功している.本研究においては,この超関数空間を基に新しい超汎関数空間を構成し,この空間に基づく無限次元確率解析を構築して,応用展開する.本解析では量子場の理論での発散量を超関数として数学的定式化することができ,その解決が期待できる.そのために必要な一般化されたレヴィ・ラプラス作用素に基づく確率解析を整備し,量子確率論などへの関連付けを念頭におき,理論展開を試みる.無限次元解析に新しい手法を導入し,量子確率論,量子情報論,力学系理論等への展開を新しいものとすることが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this basic research, especially based on the construction of spaces of white noise distributions, we constructed an infinite dimensional stochastic analysis, and obtained many results in the development of applications to quantum probability theory and quantum information analysis. We have reconsidered the spaces of white noise distributions as a direct Wiener integral, randomized the domain of the higher order Levy Laplacian, and succeeded in representing the infinite dimensional Brownian motion in continuous time. Moreover, we developed a stochastic analysis on delta distributions of an infinite dimensional Brownian motion and constructed a new analysis of white noise distributions. In addition, we gave the significance of quantum probability theory to the law of Cesaro-type quantum large numbers and a characterization of higher order Levy Laplacian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超関数空間を新しく構成し,無限次元ブラウン運動のべき乗を定義することに成功した結果は,量子場の理論での発散量δ(0)を超関数として定式化することにより繰り込み無しで回避することができるという独自性があり,この超関数空間を基に新しい超汎関数空間を構成し,無限次元確率解析を構築する.本研究は場の理論のYang-Mills 方程式と等価であるLevy Laplace方程式の研究基盤となるものである.本研究における確率解析の理論面の整備,応用展開は他にない独創的な研究であり,無限次元解析に新手法を導入し, 量子確率論、量子情報論,量子力学系理論などへの展開を新しいものとする意義のある研究である.