Asymptotic behavior of solutions to hyperbolic and dispersive equations with damping terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12020:Mathematical analysis-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeda Hiroshi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10589237)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消散型波動方程式 / 漸近形 / 時間減衰評価 / 平滑化 / 平滑化評価式 / 漸近挙動 / 強消散項 / 平滑化効果 / 非線形弾性波 / 消散項 / 漸近展開 / 弾性波 / 大域挙動 / 高次漸近展開 / 解の拡散現象
Outline of Research at the Start
消散項を持つ種々の双曲型・分散型方程式に対し, 調和解析学的手法によって解の時間大域的な挙動を同定する方法論の確立を目指す. 特に, 解の拡散現象の精密化となる高次漸近展開と, 分散性を用いた解の平滑化効果を併せて用いることで, 似ているとされる方程式間の解同士がどのように異なっているのかを定量的に明らかにする.また, この方法論の流体力学の基礎方程式や塑性力学の諸法則への応用も考えたい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For initial value problems of hyperbolic and dispersive equations with a damping term in the linear principal part, the asymptotic behaviors of the solutions, especially the time-decay estimates and the identification of the asymptotic profile, are obtained. The high frequency parts of the linear solution are estimated according to the difference in the damping terms, and a smoothing effect is derived. Based on the fact, together with the estimates which suggest the dissipation of the linear solutions, asymptotic behavior of time-global solutions to small initial values of nonlinear problems are described sharply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消散項を含む双曲型・分散型方程式の初期値問題の対応する放物型方程式や、消散項を外した方程式には解の漸近挙動に対する精密な理論がよく知られている。本研究課題はその応用として得られる帰結ではなく、線形主要部のすべての項を用いた方程式固有の性質を見直して消散項を含む双曲型・分散型方程式に特化した理論体系を構築することを目指している。