A study on partition problems in edge-colored graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Shinya  横浜市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (60424206)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords辺着色グラフ / グラフの分割問題 / グラフの次数条件 / グラフの極値問題 / グラフのラムゼー数 / グラフの彩色問題 / 密なグラフの部分構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請者が最近の研究で提起した辺着色グラフの分割問題に関する予想について、部分的、もしくは可能であれば全面的に解決することを目標としている。研究では、国内外の研究者たちとの学術交流の機会を大事にしながら、多角的視点により予想の解決を目指したい。
さらに、本研究では、当該予想の解決に向けた考察過程で得られた知見を活かすことで、辺着色グラフの枠組みを超えて密なグラフの内部構造が把握出来るような、グラフ理論において汎用性の高い構造定理についてもその構築を狙っていきたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we studied a graph partition problem in edge-colored graphs. For an edge-colored graph G and a vertex v in G, we define the color degree of v, which means the number of colors adjacent to v in G. There is a open problem concerning partitioning G into two parts such that each part satisfies some color degree conditions. We tackled the problem and obtained some new results in this area of study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフの頂点集合を二つの部分集合に分割し、各パートで誘導されるグラフがある条件を満たすようにするといったグラフの分割問題は重要であり、様々な関連問題に関する研究が国内外で盛んに進められている。本研究はこのようなグラフの分割問題を辺着色グラフ上で考察し、構造的グラフ理論の研究で有用な補題となり得るいくつかの定理を証明することに成功した。グラフ理論の問題は頂点数に関する帰納法で解かれることが多いため、当該分野の研究は重要であり、得られた研究成果は離散数学の様々な場面で応用が期待できると思われる。