| Project/Area Number |
19K03606
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirata Yasushi 神奈川大学, 工学部, 特任准教授 (70375400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 単調正規空間 / C*-, C-, P-埋め込み / extent / 一般順序空間 / 辞書式順序積 / 順序数の部分空間 / C*-,C-,P-埋め込み / 非可算積 / 長方形的積空間 / 順序数の位相 / C*-埋め込み / 巨大基数 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
単調正規空間は, 距離空間や全順序位相空間を一般化した概念である。単調正規空間の積空間において, その部分集合から区間[0,1], 実数直線, バナッハ空間などへの連続関数が, 積空間全体上の連続関数に拡張できるための条件等を, 位相空間論・集合論の両面からのアプローチで研究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to investigate topological properties of products of monotonically normal spaces. By joint study with Y. Yajima, we proved that it is undecidable by only ZFC whether C*-embeddings coincide with C-embeddings in the product of ω1-many copies of the countable discrete space N. We also proved that it is undecidable by only ZFC whether there are a monotinically normal space X and a space Y which has at most one non-isolated point such that X×Y is normal and e(X×Y)>ω=e(X)・e(Y), where e(X) denotes the supremum of the cardinalities of closed discrete subsets of a space X. By joint study with N. Kemoto, we characterized the paracompactness and calculated the weight of lexicographic products of generalized ordered spaces.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題は位相空間論と集合論の中間領域の研究である。これまでも集合論の専門家によって位相空間論の研究は行われてきたが, 集合論的な興味に傾きがちになることが多いそれらの研究と比して, 本研究は位相空間論側に軸足を置きながら, 現代集合論のツールを積極的に使っているという点が特徴である。 位相空間論において, C*-埋め込みやextentは基礎的な概念であり, その様態を明らかにすることは意義があるが, 命題の意味そのものは容易でありながら, 通常の集合論の公理系ZFCだけでは真偽を決定できないような例を提供できたことは, 特定の分野に限らず数学一般にとっても一定の意義があるものであろう。