A study of combinatorial problems caused by the crossing of chords
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamigawa Tomoki  湘南工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20386890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコードダイアグラム / 三角形分割 / ヤング図形 / 増大木 / 幾何グラフ / 弦展開 / トレミー重み / トレミー関係式 / Genocci数 / トレミーの定理 / オイラー数 / Tutte多項式 / 離散数学 / 組合せ論
Outline of Research at the Start
弦の交差に関連する対象,特に一般三角形分割と交差の展開について,解明していく.現時点では,以下の項目について重点的に調べることを考えている.
・k-カタラン数:k-三角形分割の個数は、k-カタラン数によって数え上げられる.本研究では,k-カタラン数により数えられる新しい事象の発見とそれらの事象の解明を目指す.
・非交差コードダイアグラムの分布:与えられたコードダイアグラムを展開し尽したときの個々のコードダイアグラムの重複度については,ごく基本的な事実しか明らかになっていない.本研究では,非交差コードダイアグラムの分布を解明することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A chord diagram is a set of chords having no common endpoints. In this study, we focus on chord expansion, the operation of generating two new chord diagrams for a given chord diagram E by resolving the crossings of the chords contained in the diagram.
This operation is repeated one after the other until finally chord diagrams with no crossings are generated. The resulting multiset of nonintersecting code diagrams, NCD(E), is uniquely determined regardless of the order of the chord expansion. In this study, the properties of NCD(E) are investigated in detail from a combinatorial viewpoint. In particular, we show that the cardinality of NCD(E) coincides with that of other combinatorial structures, such as certain Young diagrams and increasing trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,平面上の1つの円における複数の弦の配置、という古代より人類が親しんできた対象について新たな知見を付け加えたことである.この弦の配置について交差の展開操作を繰り返して施すことにより結果的にそれぞれの配置が交差を含まない配置にまで還元される.それに関連する数え上げ問題において、他の重要な組み合わせ的な構造、交代置換、増大木、および0-1ヤング図形など、と密接な関連があることが明らかになった.今後の方向としては、単に数え上げ問題だけでなく弦の配置の構造と他の組合せ構造との間の1対1対応を示すことができれば、さらに弦の配置の研究の重要性を補強することになると思われる.