Analysis of growing sequences of graphs in terms of quantum-classical correspondence and quantum chaos, and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12030:Basic mathematics-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University (2020-2022)
Nagoya Bunri University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Seiken  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (90525164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 武博  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 教授 (80409614)
西郷 甲矢人  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (80615154)
杉山 真吾  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (70821817)
谷口 哲也  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (90625500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords正則グラフ / ラマヌジャングラフ / グラフの増大列 / グラフ上の量子カオス / 伊原ゼータ関数 / フーリエ係数 / 隣接行列 / ラプラシアン / カタラン数 / Kesten分布 / Kesten-McKay分布 / ベーテ格子 / 正則木 / ランダムウォーク / モーメント / Catalan's triangle / チェビシェフ多項式 / 逆正弦則 / カスプ形式 / Berry予想 / 固有ベクトル / 量子エルゴード性 / グラフ
Outline of Research at the Start
Ramanujan グラフの無限列や,ランダム正則グラフの無限列など,正則木に収束するグラフの増大列は,グラフ理論のみならず情報通信分野などの応用上でも効率の良いネットワークとして重要な研究対象である.最近の研究では,これらの良いグラフの増大列は「量子エルゴード定理のグラフ類似」をみたすという新たな特徴づけがなされている.本研究では,量子力学の「量子・古典対応」の観点から,グラフの増大列の量子カオス的現象を解明する.特に,量子エルゴード的なグラフの増大列について,その隣接固有ベクトルの成分の極限分布が正規分布になるという予想(グラフに関するBerry の予想)の厳密な定式化と証明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We obtained a limit theorem that the moments for matrices whose components are the number of non-backtracking paths in a regular graph is similar to the moment of the arcsin law. (2) We obtained a result on the average of the prime power th Fourier coefficients of the cusp forms of weight 2 related to the Lubotzky-Phillips-Sarnak Ramanujan graphs. (3) We gave explicit expressions for the moments of the generalized Kesten distribution. We obtained identities for the moments in two generalizations of the classical Catalan numbers.(4) We studied the resolvent of the adjacency matrix of a regular graph and the matrix related to the number of non-backtracking paths. As an application, we obtained that the limiting distribution of the error term is normally distributed when a growing sequence of regular graphs satisfies certain conditions on the eigenvalues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラマヌジャングラフなどに代表される効率のよいネットワークの特徴づけとして,グラフ上の量子エルゴード定理や量子カオスに注目した研究を行った.量子カオスは,ラプラシアンの固有関数の挙動に関する現象である.ラプラシアンや固有関数のふるまいを調べる基礎として, 我々は, 正則グラフの隣接行列のレゾルベントに現れる幾何的な量に着目し,その非自明な部分の分布について決定した. また,巨大な正則グラフの隣接行列の固有値の分布などの例に現れるケステン分布の一般化について,そのモーメントに関する新しい等式などが得られた. この結果は,上記のグラフの幾何的な量にも関係する.