Mathematical study on construction of new cell polyhedron model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2021-2022)
Meiji University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Masakazu  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 准教授 (10583908)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数理モデル / 形態形成 / 細胞の多面体モデル / VDM / 数値計算 / 形作り / Vertex Dynamics Model / 3Dシミュレーション / 応用数学
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の動態を数理的に扱い,全体の形を記述できるような方法論を確立するプロジェクトである.現行のVertex Dynamics Modelの問題点および改良点である,(1)計算の質を本質的に決めうる初期配置に関する問題を解決すること,(2)役に立つシミュレータとして計算速度を極限まで速くすること,(3)繋ぎ変え問題を解決するための方法を数理と実験から明らかにすること,を研究の主目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is research to mathematically investigate and solve some problems in the Vertex Dynamics Model (VDM) that can calculate cell dynamics. In the functional minimization problem, we created several formulas in advance regarding the computation method in which the argument is a vector function, and devised a method to easily obtain the functional of VDM by using the formula group. A large-scale numerical calculation of VDM based on this calculation result was performed, and a paper demonstrating the practicality and speed of the calculation was published (Current Biology 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,VDMを用いた研究のさらなる展開が期待される.また,今回のプロジェクトでは,研究成果は論文だけでなく,ソフトウェアという形でも公開している.これらの成果を次世代の研究者が用いることで,今後の理論と実験の発展へと繋がることも期待される.細胞を最小単位として扱うことができるような,器官や組織の形成に対して,形をシミュレーションすることで,形態形成の本質を探ることができるだけなく,その形成不全からくる病的状態の研究にも使用することができるものと考えられる.