Study on Higher Order Numerical Methods and Dynamical Behavior of Solutions for Mathematical Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Fang Qing  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (10243544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数理モデル / 周期沈殿現象 / 反応拡散方程式 / 差分スキーム / 数値シミュレーション / 高精度差分スキーム / 非線形反応拡散方程式 / 予測モデル / 有限差分スキーム / 純光合成量モデル / リーゼガングパターン / 高精度数値解法 / 力学的な挙動
Outline of Research at the Start
化学分野において、化学物質等が反応によって周期沈殿を生成する現象が存在することは知られている。そのような現象を解明するために、非線形放物型方程式系で記述される数理モデルが提案されている。本研究の目的は、このような周期沈殿現象の数理モデルの有効性を確立することである。本研究の成果によって、周期沈殿現象のシミュレーションがより正確に行われるようになり、現象を表す数理モデルの進行波性質や分岐性質等をより正確に調べられるのに貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers numerical solutions of the system of nonlinear parabolic partial differential equations called reaction-diffusion equations, which is proposed as a mathematical model of periodic sedimentation phenomena. By constructing and developing a highly accurate finite difference scheme, we have simulated periodic sedimentation phenomena in which belts in one-dimensional space and rings in two-dimensional space are generated. We established the validity of such a mathematical model and contributed to the elucidation of the mechanism of periodic sedimentation phenomena such as the Liesegang pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無機化学と分析化学の分野において、沈殿溶解平衡は固体とその飽和溶液が共存する系であり、重要な平衡理論の一つである。このような自然現象には、空間1次元において帯状と空間2次元においてリング状が生成するような周期沈殿現象があり、数理モデルとして反応拡散方程式と呼ばれる非線形放物型偏微分方程式が提案されている。本研究の成果は、周期沈殿現象の数理モデの確立とそのメカニズムの解明に十分な意義をもつことになったと思われる。