On relaxation problems for quasiconvex optimization in terms of duality theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoshi  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (70580489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords最適化問題 / 準凸最適化問題 / 応用数学 / 凸解析
Outline of Research at the Start
準凸最適化問題は経済学等の問題を最も適切に数理モデル化できる手法の一つである。緩和は問題を解きやすい形に帰着して解決する手法であるが、準凸最適化においては未解決課題が多く残されている。
本研究では緩和問題に関する研究の一つとして、準凸最適化問題に対する双対理論を用いた緩和問題とその同値性について研究を行う。応募者独自の手法である生成集合と準凸最適化における双対理論を用いて緩和問題を導出し、主問題と同値となるための条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quasiconvex optimization problem is one of the most suitable mathematical models for real problems such as economics. Relaxation is a technique that solves problems by reducing them to an easy-to-solve form, but there are unsolved problems in quasiconvex optimization. The purpose of this research is to propose a relaxation problem using duality theory for quasiconvex optimization problems and study necessary conditions for its equivalence.
We study optimality conditions and constraint qualifications, duality theorems for set functions, characterizations of constraint qualifications, KKT optimality conditions for quasiconvex optimization, linear relaxations for quasiconvex optimization, optimality conditions in terms of subdifferentials, and dual problems in terms of conjugate functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間全体を通じて、準凸最適化問題に対する緩和問題及び最適性条件に関する研究を行った。これらは問題を制約のない問題や不動点問題などの解きやすい形に帰着して解決するための手法であり、種々のアルゴリズムを用いた問題解決を可能とするためのものである。特に準凸最適化問題の線形計画緩和は、準凸最適化問題を線形計画問題に帰着するものであり、単体法や内点法などのアルゴリズムを用いた問題解決が可能になる。また、本研究は解きやすい準凸最適化問題の特徴はどのようなものか、といった問いに答えるものともなっている。