A study of manifolds of optimization problems via convex algebraic geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Yoshiyuki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (50434890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords最適化理論 / 半正定値計画問題 / 凸代数幾何 / 交互射影法 / 射影幾何
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,あるクラスの最適化問題に対して,特異な最適化問題を点として持つ代数多様体を構成し,多様体内での個々の問題の持つ幾何的特徴,また,他のクラスの最適化問題を点として持つ代数多様体との関係を調べる.そのため,まず先行研究の豊富な行列補完問題に対して,コーダルグラフと半正定値計画問題の正則性の関係を代数幾何的に再考察する.また,特性類を用いた最適化問題の代数的次数計算に関する先行研究を応用し,具体的な応用例から得られるより狭いクラスの最適化問題の代数的次数を求め,最適化問題を点として持つ代数多様体の大域的な性質を調べる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We showed that strictly feasibility of the primal and the dual problem of SDP is equivalent to existence of nontrivial solution to the homogenized KKT system. (2) We obtained sufficient conditions for the optimal value of a singular SDP to change continuously, and a perturbing direction in which the optimal value changes continuously by using a facial reduction sequence. (3) When a semialgebraic set intersects a line non-transversely, we expressed the exact convergence rate of alternating projections with the multiplicity of a polynomial. We also obtained the polynomial defining the boundary which determines the behavior of alternating projections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半正定値計画問題に射影幾何のアイデアを応用し,最適値が不連続に変化する現象に幾何的な意味を与え,strict feasibility と KKT 条件の関係を明らかにした.また,イデアル論を交互射影法の解析に初めて応用し,厳密収束レートの公式と,挙動の変化する境界の定義方程式を求めた. これらの結果は, 半正定値計画問題と最適化アルゴリズムに対する新しい見方を与え, 最適化理論そのものの新しい展開に貢献するものである.