Study of a new theory for the zero point problem of maximal monotone operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ibaraki Takanori  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90345439)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords極大単調作用素 / リゾルベント作用素 / 零点問題 / 近接点法 / 非拡大型非線形写像 / 不動点近似法 / ヒルベルト空間 / バナッハ空間 / リゾルベント
Outline of Research at the Start
極大単調作用素の零点を求める問題は、凸最適化問題、均衡問題等の多くの非線形問題を一般化した問題である。この問題の解への近似理論の代表的な手法に近接点法があるが、極大単調作用素の逆像から生成されるリゾルベント作用素とよばれる写像を用いて逐次的に点列を構成する。一般に写像の「逆像」の値を求めるのは容易でなく、部分問題として長年の課題であった。本研究ではこの部分問題を解決するような新しい近似理論の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we study an algorithm for finding the value of the resolvent operator used in the proximal point algorithm to the solution of the zero point problem for maximal monotone operators. We also study a fixed point algorithm of nonlinear mappings of nonexpansive type satisfied by the resolvent operator. We first obtained some fixed point algorithms for nonlinear mappings of nonexpansive type in Hilbert space and a Banach space. Next, we proposed algorithms for finding the value resolvents of type (Q) and (R) in a Banach space. We also proposed a new algorithm for the zero point problem for maximal monotone operators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極大単調作用素の零点問題は工学,物理学や経済学等のさまさまな分野に応用される.近接点法は零点問題の解への代表的な近似法であるが,点列構成に用いられるリゾルベント作用素の値を求めることは一般的に容易ではない.先行研究はいくつかあるがそれぞれ課題がある.本研究ではこれら課題を解決できた.さらに,一連の研究で新たな不動点近似法や近接点を提案も行い学術的意義は高いと考える.また,近接点法は現実的な問題に対する具体的なアプローチであるが,先行研究における数学的には正しいが現実的計算が困難であった問題点を解決したことは数学以外の関連分野での応用上に大きなメリットであり社会的意義は高いと考える.