On the operator splitting algorithms for nonconvex optimization problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shin-ya Matsushita  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (20435449)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords作用素分割法 / 非凸最小化問題 / アルゴリズム / 近接写像 / 不動点 / 非凸最適化問題 / 非凸関数 / l1ノルム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は,非凸最適化問題に対する作用素分割法を提案し,その理論的な収束性,特に大域的収束性と反復回数の見積もりについて解析する。さらに,従来の理論では統一的に扱う事ができなかった関連分野の問題への応用について検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to propose and analyze algorithms for finding a minimizer of the sum of functions, including nonconvex functions. By employing the regularization techniques, the problem can be generalized as a problem of finding a zero point of the sum of monotone operators and operator splitting algorithms can be used to solve the problem. Here, we proposed numerically robust operator splitting algorithms. In particular, we showed the convergence of the algorithms and confirmed the effectiveness of the proposed algorithms by numerical experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の関数の和を最小化する問題は,データから特徴情報を抽出するスパース正則化に関係する重要な問題である。2つの関数の和の最小化には理論的に優れた解法が提案されているものの,より一般的な問題に対してはアルゴリズムのロバスト化と高速化に関する研究が不十分であった。本研究によって提案されたアルゴリズムは,生成された近似列と解との距離が単調非増加性を満たす。またラッソ回帰や最適制御問題に提案手法を適用したところ,その有効性を数値実験によって確認できた。