Simultaneous occurrence of explosion and extinction in spatial evolutionary game for rapid movement of population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
TABATA Minoru  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員研究員 (70207215)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空間進化ゲーム / 人口移動 / 人口爆発 / 人口消滅 / 核周辺モデル / 短期均衡解の近似 / 解の爆発 / 経済地理学 / replicator equation / spatial economics / evolutionary game / new economic geography / integral equation / population dynamics / 進化ゲーム / 爆発解 / 空間経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
空間進化ゲームでは解の収束や解の爆発の結果はいくつか得られている.実際DSKについても単独の人口消滅 (人口分布関数のコンパクト部分集合上のゼロ収束)が起きるための十分条件や,単独の人口爆発(人口分布関数のDiracのδ関数への収束) の十分条件は得られている.しかし異なる場所で同時に起きる解の爆発とゼロ収束は互いに強く影響しあい,消滅単独と爆発単独の現象に比べ非常に複雑である.予想命題が主張する人口消滅と人口爆発の同時発生現象は,多くの数値実験で確認されている.しかし数理解析的研究は全くなされていない.この未解明の現象の数理解析的メカニズムを明らかにするため予想命題を証明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objective of this study was to prove, by a combination of mathematical statistical and numerical methods, the expected proposition derived from numerical experiments: 'Rapid population outflows and inflows in a singly connected area cause the population to disappear in one subregion, while the population distribution in another subregion converges to a delta function in the superfunctional sense'. The proposition was successfully proved, albeit with restrictions on the parameter values. The starting point was Villani's work (application of the statistical method of entropy to the Boltzmann equation, a non-linear partial differential and integral equation of statistical mechanics). The results were applied to precise numerical calculations of population movements. The statistics of the industrial and agricultural wage distributions were calculated using this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では少子高齢化に伴って,地域間の人口移動は緩やかになると,かつては信じられていた.しかし長期に渡る過疎化によって人口減少が続いている地方では,集落が短期間に消滅するような人口流出が起き,それと同時に東京のような大都市では,急激な人口の流入が起きることが確実視されている.このように都市の人口爆発と地方の人口消滅は,人口爆発する都市を多く抱える中国や東南アジアは勿論,日本にとっても重要政策課題の一つである.本研究は,このようなアジアの重要政策課題に対して数理解析的アプローチを試みるものであり,大きな社会的意義を有していると言える.