Fractality and long-range degree correlation in complex networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yakubo Kousuke  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40200480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小布施 秀明  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50415121)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / フラクタル / 長距離次数相関 / 臨界現象 / 自己組織化
Outline of Research at the Start
長距離次数相関の一般論に基づいてハブ同士の長距離反発相関の強さを定量化する。その上で、ハブ間反発相関を強くすることによりネットワークにフラクタル性が発現するか否かを明らかにする。また、フラクタル構造とスモールワールド構造との間のクロスオーバー・スケールがハブ間反発相関の強さとどのような関係にあるかを解明する。ネットワークの臨界性と無関係なハブ間反発相関によってフラクタル性が発現すれば、SOCダイナミクスと質的に異なる新たなメカニズムを提唱したことになる。さらに、ネットワーク機能と長距離次数相関の関係を明らかにするため、ハブ間反発とネットワーク上で起こる幾つかの物理現象の関係を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many complex networks exhibit fractality in a topological sense. It is well known that the mechanism of this property is closely related to self-organized criticality. In this study, however, another mechanism of fractality in networks is explored by clarifying the relationship between fractality and the correlation between the number of neighboring nodes of each node (degree). Specifically, we propose mathematical models of fractal complex networks based on self-organized critical dynamics and reveal how fractality is generated from the long-range degree correlation by elucidating the relationship between fractality and the empirical fact that high degree nodes (hubs) are far away from each other.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海岸線などの通常のフラクタル系の形成機構を自己組織化臨界性に基づくモデルにより理解しようとする試みは従来から行われてきたが、ユークリッド距離が定義されないネットワーク系におけるトポロジカルな意味でのフラクタル性も同じ機構で説明され得ることを示すことは複雑系の理解に大きな進展をもたらす。また、この性質を長距離次数相関の観点から解明する試みは前例を見ないものであり、得られた知見は機能性ネットワークのボトムアップ的デザインにも大きなインパクトを与える。