Study on Robust Criticality Induced by Complex Network Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takehisa  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (10528425)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複雑ネットワーク / ネットワーク科学 / パーコレーション / 感染症モデル / 相転移 / 臨界現象 / フラクタル
Outline of Research at the Start
複雑ネットワークと総称される、ランダムで非一様なつながり方をしたグラフ上のダイナミクスは、ユークリッド格子では見られない振舞いを示す。グラフの構造次第で、臨界点の唯一性は失われ、臨界状態がロバストに続く臨界相に代わる。本研究は複雑なつながり方がもたらすロバストな臨界性に焦点をあてることによって、グラフの構造とダイナミクスの関係の理解を深化させる。具体的には、以下の課題を解決していく:
【1】ロバストな臨界性が出現するグラフの幾何的条件の特定
【2】ロバストな臨界性を伴う平衡・非平衡統計物理モデルのダイナミクスの理解
【3】ロバストな臨界性を伴う複雑ネットワークの生成メカニズムの解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between robust criticality observed in complex networks and their structure. We specifically focused on the hierarchy, hyperbolicity, and dimensionality of networks. Our findings revealed that (i) robust criticality emerges in hierarchical networks when there is no persistent root, (ii) adding random shortcuts to tree networks, which are hyperbolic, leads to the disappearance of the critical phase, and (iii) robust criticality does not emerge as long as the dimension remains finite, even when the dimension of a fractal network model is changed from finite to infinite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、複雑ネットワーク特有の相転移現象に関する新たな理解を提供するものである。階層性、双曲性、次元性といったネットワークの性質とロバスト臨界性の関係性を論じた点に独自性があり、学術的意義を持つ。ネットワークの頑健性解析や感染症モデルの研究が実ネットワークの設計や感染症対策に応用可能であることから、本研究で得られる理解が、インフラの強化や公衆衛生の向上に貢献することが期待される。