Pattern formation of fracture and universality of distribution laws.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20292899)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords破壊現象 / 分布関数のスケーリング / 準静的破壊の普遍性 / サイズ分布関数の動的スケーリング / 破壊のパターン / 破壊パターン / 球殻の準静的破壊 / 複合材料の破壊 / スケーリング / パーコレーション / 球殻の破壊 / 破壊 / パターン形成 / 統計法則
Outline of Research at the Start
水田の泥のひび割れのような現象には、実は隠れた法則があります。その法則によると今のひび割れの状態を見ると、過去どのような割れ方をしていたか、また未来にどのような割れ方をするのかということが明らかになります。この法則は研究代表者らによって見つけられました。ではこの法則はどこまで成り立っているのでしょうか? 水田のひび割れに雨が降りひび割れがリセットされたらどうなるでしょう? もっと複雑な柱状節理などのひび割れでは? またはマスクメロンの表皮やエウロパなどの氷で覆われた衛星ではなにか法則があるでしょうか。本研究課題ではひび割れの法則がどこまで普遍的なのか明らかにすることを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the statistical properties of patterns and fragment distribution observed in fracture phenomena, we conducted research using computer simulations. The primary subjects of our study were the cracks observed on spherical shells, such as those seen in the pattern formation process of musk melons, and the tensile failure of composite materials, such as fiber-reinforced ceramic materials. Our findings revealed that even in the fracture of the same spherical shell, the nature of the fracture qualitatively differed depending on whether it occurred rapidly or slowly. We also discovered that the length scale of the fibers reinforcing the composite materials governs the distribution laws.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
球殻上の破壊現象に対して、叩いて急に破壊される場合とゆっくりと準静的に破壊される場合で、破片の分布関数や分布関数のスケーリング則とよばれる性質にあらわれる冪指数などの様相が質的に異なることが明らかになったこと、複合材料の破壊現象で現象を支配する長さスケールが内部構造に起因するスケールであることが明らかになったことは学術的に意義深い。これらの社会に対する直接的な意義はまだ薄いが破壊現象の理解が進んだ先には産業応用などへの可能性がある。