Project/Area Number |
19K03656
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Ken 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00634693)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 確率過程 / 確率分布 / 社会物理学 / 確率モデル / 対数正規分布 / データ解析 / 複雑系 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、市町村や都道府県などの人口の分布に対するモデル化と解析をおこなう。実際の人口分布を細部まで正確に再現するのではなく、大まかな特徴を再現するシンプルな確率モデル化を目指す。シンプルなモデルによって、数理的な構造が明確になるとともに、モデルを厳密に解析することができると期待できる。さらに、人口の移動に関する統計調査結果を利用し、モデルの定量的な評価をおこなう。人口という対象について、確率過程の理論解析と実データの分析を両立することが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heavy-tailed distributions in social phenomena were theoretically and numerically analyzed using stochastic processes. A multiplicative stochastic process with sample-dependent lower bound and geometric Brownian motion with uniformly-distributed observation time were analyzed to obtain distribution functions in exact forms. The results were published in physics journals, Journal of the Physical Society of Japan and Journal of Statistical Mechanics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
可変下限値をもつ乗算的確率過程の研究では、得られた確率分布が市町村の従業者数、国立大学法人の運営費交付金、企業のトラブル処理費用などのデータとよく一致することが確認された。このように、本研究の成果は社会現象のデータ解析への応用が期待される。