Project/Area Number |
19K03663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2020-2022) The University of Electro-Communications (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Fumito 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (90525891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 崇 京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 特定准教授 (10741043)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 複雑ネットワーク / 情報流 / ブーリアンネットワーク / 数理生物学 / 環境適応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生物が環境に適した情報処理を分子レベルでどのように実現しているのかという問題は、生物学・物理学として非常に興味深い問題である。現在、生体内の様々なネットワークが網羅的にデータベース化されつつあるが、巨大なデータからだけでは、環境適応の原理は見えてこない。本研究では、環境に適した情報出力を可能にしているネットワークの特徴をまず明らかにするために、環境変数を取り入れた制御ネットワークモデルを考え、そのネットワークトポロジーと情報の流れの関係性を記述する理論の構築を行う。続いて、生命ネットワークの構造を解析し、理論で予言されるネットワークの特徴と比較することで、生物の環境適応のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adaptive information processing in biological systems is carried out by complex network systems such as neural networks and gene regulatory networks. Therefore, understanding the relationship between network structure and information flow is essential for understanding information processing in living organisms. We have developed a theory to describe information flow using information transfer pathways called paths, and presented it in a paper. We also generalized the input signals applicable to this theory, which revealed how the information flow depends on the characteristics of the input signals. This was also published in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
川の流れや電流の総量は各経路の流量の和で捉えることができるが、情報の流れはそうはいかない。このため、ネットワーク上の情報の流れを理論的に記述することは一般に難しい。我々は、ネットワーク上の情報流を情報伝達経路同士の掛け算の和で記述する理論を構築することに成功した。さらに、この理論を使って、入力シグナルの特徴と情報流の大きさとの関係性を明らかにした。これらの成果は、環境が変わると振舞が変わる生物系を理解する上で、重要な手掛かりを提供すると期待される。