Study on highly accurate analysis and critical universality for topological phase transitions by the use of the improved dynamical scaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Yukiyasu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70214137)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動的スケーリング解析 / 非平衡緩和法 / トポロジカル転移 / スピングラス転移 / フラストレーション系 / パーコレーション / カーネル法 / トポロジカル相転移 / 動的スケーリング / スピングラス / 臨界普遍性
Outline of Research at the Start
Koterlitz-Thouless (KT) 転移に始まるトポロジカル相転移系では非常に遅い緩和によるシミュレーションの難しさが共通の課題になっている。非平衡緩和法は、遅い緩和によって平衡シミュレーションに困難を来たす系に、系統的な数値解析を実現してきた。さらに最近、ベイズ推定とカーネル法を利用して、動的スケーリング解析が改良され、汎用で高信頼・高効率な解析法に発展した。この方法を活用して論争されている諸問題の解決や、普遍性クラスに関する議論を深化させる。さらに、この種の系の解析法として非常に強力であることを周知し、汎用な標準解析法としての地位の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The difficulty of simulation due to very slow relaxation is a common issue in topological phase transition systems starting from the KT transition and spin glass transition systems. Non-equilibrium relaxation methods have provided systematic numerical analysis for such systems. More recently, the dynamical scaling analysis has been improved using Bayesian estimation and the kernel method, and developed into a general-purpose, reliable, and efficient analytical method. This has revealed the chiral and KT transitions of the triangular lattice antiferromagnetic XY model, the triangular lattice antiferromagnetic Heisenberg model in a magnetic field, and the universality classes of the 3-D Ising spin glass model. We have also successfully applied the method to the Event-Chain method and to the analysis of percolation systems on networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KT転移に始まるトポロジカル相転移の研究は、Z2ボルテックス転移やスキルミオン等、様々な現象に対象が広がっている。このような系では非常に遅い緩和によるシミュレーションの難しさが共通の課題になっている。
非平衡緩和法は、遅い緩和によって平衡シミュレーションに困難を来たす系に、系統的な数値解析を実現してきた。最近、ベイズ推定とカーネル法を利用して、非平衡緩和法に現れる動的スケーリング解析が改良され、汎用で高信頼・高効率な解析法に発展した。この方法を活用して論争されている諸問題、フラストレーション系やランダム系、パーコレーション問題の解決や、普遍性クラスに関する議論を深化させることに成功した。