Properties of new types of orthogonal polynomials and extensions of exactly solvable quantum mechanical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Odake Satoru  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (40252051)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords例外・多添字直交多項式 / 解ける量子力学模型 / 離散量子力学 / 再帰関係式 / ダルブー変換 / ロンスキアン・カソラティアン / 自由振動子表示 / マルコフ連鎖 / 数理物理 / 例外直交多項式・多添字直交多項式 / アスキースキームの直交多項式 / 離散直交性 / 形状不変性 / 閉関係式 / 新しいタイプの直交多項式
Outline of Research at the Start
直交多項式は数学・物理学に留まらず工学などの様々な分野に現れてくる重要なものであるが,10年程前に新しいタイプの直交多項式が発見され,精力的に研究が進められている。この様な直交多項式を,数学者とは違った視点で,量子力学模型を用いて調べている点が本研究の特徴である。新しいタイプの直交多項式の性質の解明や解ける量子力学模型の拡張を更に推し進め,これらの新しい知見を得る事を目的としている。今回は特に再帰関係式の性質の解明と多自由度への拡張を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a new type of orthogonal polynomials, the multi-indexed orthogonal polynomials, which form a complete set in spite of missing degrees, using integrable deformations of quantum mechanical models, and constructed the case-(1) multi-indexed orthogonal polynomials for the remaining continuous Hahn polynomial. Then, instead of the three term recurrence relations that characterize the ordinary orthogonal polynomials, we obtained appropriate recurrence relations and constructed creation/annihilation operators. The Wronskian and Casoratian appear in the Darboux transformations that give integrable deformations of quantum mechanical models, and we showed the general identities for the Casoratian. Taking advantage of the knowledge of orthogonal polynomials obtained in these studies, we also constructed solvable Markov chains using the convolution of the weight functions of the orthogonal polynomials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直交多項式の理論は数学の一分野であるが,水素原子の量子力学に見られる様に物理学において重要な役割を果たしているだけでなく,工学などの様々な分野にも現れている。次数に欠落があるにも拘らず完全系を成す新しいタイプの直交多項式である多添字直交多項式が近年勢力的に調べられている。本研究では量子力学模型の可積分変形を利用して多添字直交多項式を構成し,その性質として再起関係式を見出し,生成消滅演算子を構成した。また,直交多項式を利用して解けるマルコフ連鎖の構成も行った。これらは直交多項式及びその周辺の話題に新しい知見をもたらした。