Project/Area Number |
19K03686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ナノ光ファイバ / ダイヤモンド / 窒素欠陥中心 / NV中心 / 微小共振器 / 高Q値 / ナノダイヤモンド / 単一分子分光 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Dickeにより最初に提案された超放射は、実現が最も困難な研究課題のひとつである。本研究では、この超放射を実現するため、申請者らが開発した光共振器である、ナノ光ファイバブラッグ共振器を用いる。そして、ナノ光ファイバブラッグ共振器を用いて、ダイヤモンド中の窒素欠陥中心の自然放出を増強させることで、超放射の実現をめざす。 これにより、安定な固体デバイスによる、超放射レーザーや多光子もつれ光子源などの開発が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, to realize quantum applications such as quantum computers and quantum measurement, it is expected to realize a multiphoton entangled photon source. Toward the realization of this photon source, in this study, we have developed nanofiber Bragg cavities (NFBCs) using helium ion microscope and measured optical properties of nitrogen vacancy centers (NVCs) at low temperature. As a result, we succeeded in the development of a NFBC with high quality factor improved by 16 times or more compared to the NFBC fabricated by Gallium type focused ion beam. We have also discovered NV centers, which have shorter emission lifetime than usual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発された高Q値NFBCに単一発光体を結合させたハイブリッドデバイスを開発すると、量子暗号通信や光子を用いた量子コンピューターなどの実現に不可欠な高効率単一光子源の実現が期待できる。また、本研究で得られたシリコン欠陥中心内包極微ナノダイヤモンドは、単一光子源などへの応用に加え、近赤外域での新しいバイオマーカーやナノスケールの温度センサーなどへも応用できうる。これらのことから、本研究成果は、量子科学からライフサイエンスまで幅広い研究分野に影響を与えうる成果だと考えられる。