Ultrafast and efficient radiative decay due to coupling of light and multi-componet excitons in semiconductor single crystal thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Ichimiya Masayoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00397621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords励起子 / 超高速光学応答 / 非線形光学 / 薄膜成長 / 光物性 / 単結晶薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
ミクロとマクロの中間サイズ領域にある半導体高品質微小系は、光波と分極波の長距離にわたる結合により、従来のナノ構造や塊状の結晶と比べて桁違いの高効率・超高速光学応答を示すことが近年明らかになってきた。さらに、エネルギー的に近接する複数の分極モードが存在する系では光を介した多成分分極の結合による光学応答増強効果の倍増が期待できるため、本研究では価電子帯が縮退している半導体を対象に、高品質薄膜作製法の確立及び非線形光学応答の測定を行うことによって数10フェムト秒(1フェムト秒=1000兆分の1秒)級の超高速光学応答実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the degenerate four-wave mixing for high-quality ZnO thin films, and succeeded in observing a huge radiation shift that surpasses CuCl and an ultrafast nonlinear optical response of less than 100 fs. It was clarified that it was due to the interaction of the two excitons via light due to the fact that they were. In addition, the CuBr and CuI thin films formed on the CaF2 (111) substrate have a narrow XRD spectrum comparable to that of the powder sample, and succeeded in confirming that the single crystal structure has expanded to the order of 10 micrometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、単結晶薄膜の高品質化によって位相緩和時間を長くすることに加え、ナノとバルクのクロスオーバー領域特有の光-励起子コヒーレント結合効果によって輻射緩和時間を極端に短くすることによって光学応答における輻射緩和特性が支配的になるとのアイデアに基づいている。これは、複雑な構造や機構に頼りがちな半導体材料の高機能化において、単純な構造で結晶の品質を高めるのみによってトレードオフの関係にあるとされてきた光学非線形性増大と超高速応答を両立させる試みとして独自性があり、光デバイス開発におけるブレイクスルーとなることが期待される。