Observation of charge glass formation dynamics by femtosecond optical excitation and investigation of momentum space structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13030:Magnetism, superconductivity and strongly correlated systems-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Satoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80597633)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords長距離電荷秩序 / 短距離電荷秩序 / 空間非一様性 / 空間非一様 / 偏光依存ダイナミクスの消失 / 有機分子結晶 / 電荷ガラス / 時間分解分光
Outline of Research at the Start
物性物理学最大の未解決問題であるガラス転移の解明を目指し、基礎及び応用の両面から注目されている有機分子結晶で実現される電荷ガラス状態の解明を目的とします。本研究では超短光パルスにより電子系を励起することで電荷ガラス状態を一時的に破壊し、再形成される緩和過程を観測します。この再形成過程における偏光特性と温度特性から、エネルギーギャップの有無や対称性変化によりガラス状態を特徴付けることができます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the final goal of this research, "elucidation of glass transition," we have focused on "charge glass" (the glass of electrons) in organic molecular crystals, which has attracted much attention in recent years, and investigated the properties of charge glass from the polarization and temperature characteristics of the photoinduced carrier relaxation dynamics by pump-probe spectroscopy using optical pulses. When temperature decreases, the polarization-dependent dynamics shows that the signal amplitude increases in the crystal of electrons (charge ordered state) but does not change in the charge glass. This behavior indicates that in the charge ordered state , the electrons are spatially uniformly aligned, whereas in the charge glass state, the electrons are partially aligned, but over very short distances and the direction of alignment is not uniform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は光パルスによる時間分解分光測定によって、従来ガラス研究の対象となってきた分子とは異なり、構造のない素粒子である電子が空間的にどのような構造を持ってガラス化するかという問題に新たな知見を与えた。また本成果はこの時間分解測定が電子ガラスの性質を明らかにする上で有効であることを示すものであり、今後本測定の特性を活かし、時間領域でのガラス化過程を調査できれば、ガラス転移の時空間構造を明らかにすることができる。ガラス転移の解明は物理学、材料工学、情報工学、生物学などの幅広い分野に通じており、その波及効果は計り知れない。